Results of 20th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad 2008

Posted Thursday 22 May 2008

Australia finished 7th of a record 28 participating countries in the 2008 Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad. This was Australia's best placing for a number of years, in a relatively low scoring event.

Results from previous APMOs can be found here.

Top 10 Australian Scores

Thirty Australian students participated, by invitation, in the 20th Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad on Tuesday 11 March 2008. This Olympiad was the second of four selection exams for the Australian team to participate in the 2008 International Mathematical Olympiad in Madrid, Spain, during July. Leading scores, in order of merit, of the top 10 Australian students, were as follows:

      NAME YR Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5
TOT
Gold Medal 1   CHEUNG Paul
Sydney Technical High School NSW
12 3 6 0 6 7
22
Silver Medal 2   ELVEY PRICE Andrew
Brunswick Secondary College VIC
11 0 7 0 5 7
19
Silver Medal 3   GARDAM Giles
Hurlstone Agricultural High School NSW
12 0 7 0 6 0
13
Bronze Medal 4   ZHANG Bonnie
James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW
12 6 0 0 6 0
12
Bronze Medal 5   CHONG Aaron
Doncaster Secondary College VIC
10 4 0 0 7 1
12
Bronze Medal 6   MENZIES Max
Sydney Grammar School NSW
12 3 0 0 7 1
11
Bronze Medal 7   LO Irene
James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW
12 7 0 0 3 0
10
H Men 8   GARDINER Sean
Sydney Grammar School NSW
12 0 7 0 3 0
10
H Men 9   WONG Sampson
James Ruse Agricultural High School NSW
10 0 0 7 2 0
9
10   MA Dana
Melbourne Girls Grammar School VIC
11 0 0 0 6 0
6

There was one other student with 6 points but ties had to be broken for rankings and the above are those considered as the official parts of the Australian score.

Country Scores

10 contestants approx total unless stated otherwise.

COUNTRY
TOT
 
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Honourable Mention
1 Korea
263
 
1
2
4
3
2 Japan
190
 
1
2
4
3
3 USA
179
 
1
2
4
3
4 Taiwan
156
 
1
2
4
3
5 Russia
151
 
1
2
4
3
6 Canada
133
 
1
2
4
1
7 Hong Kong
126
1
2
4
3
8 Australia
124
 
1
2
4
2
9 Argentina
122
 
1
2
4
3
10 Kazakhstan
112
 
3
4
1
11 Thailand
108
1
2
4
1
12 Singapore
104
 
1
2
4
3
13 Peru
84
 
2
5
14 Mexico
73
 
1
4
15 Colombia
59
 
1
1
2
(7 contestants)
16 Malaysia
47
 
1
2
17 Philippines
42
 
1
18 Indonesia
41
 
1
2
19 Cambodia
32
 
1
(6 contestants)
20 Pakistan
30
 
20 Turkmenistan
30
 
1
1
(9 contestants)
22 New Zealand
26
 
2
23 Costa Rica
21
 
(8 contestants)
24 Bangladesh
13
 
1
(3 contestants)
25 Ecuador
14
 
1
26 Trinidad and Tobago
6
 
27 Panama
5
 
(3 contestants)
28 Sri Lanka
0
 
 

 
 
Copyright 2007 Australian Mathematics Trust, All Rights Reserved